Tuesday, November 5th

Expo Hours: 9:30 am – 5:30 pm

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Opening Ceremony

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Opening Keynote

Morris Chang

TSMC Founder

Venue: Full Open Room

10:30 am – 11:30 am

General Session

Britt Andreatta

CEO and President of 7th Mind Inc. · Former CLO of Lynda.com (now LinkedIn Learning)

Topic: The Neuroscience of Innovation: Empowering New Ways of Thinking and Doing to Drive the Results That Matter

Venue: Full Open Room

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Talent Circulation Alliance Summit VIP Panel Discussion

Moderator:

Chairman of AmCham Leo Seewald

VIP Panelists: 

  • Fulbright Taiwan Exec. Director Dr. Randall Nadeau
  • AmCham Chairman Leo Seewald
  • ATD Keynote Speaker CEO of 7th Mind Britt Andreatta
  • ATD Keynote Speaker CEO Daimler Partners Melissa Dailmer
  • Legislator Karen Yu   
  • Teach for Taiwan Founder Anting Liu

Venue: Full Open Room

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Lunch Break

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Yoshiharu Matsui

President of HPO Creation, Inc.

Topic: How to Prepare Talents for the Future

Venue: Room 701 H

Nikki O’Keefe

ATD Facilitator

Topic: 7 Trends That Will Help You Shape Your L&D Strategy

Venue: Room 701 G

Doug Hung

Director of HPO Group

Topic: Rethinking Training at a Time of Massive Disruption

Venue: Room 701 F

Moderator:

Raymond Greene, AIT Deputy Director

VIP Panelists: 

  • European Economic and Trade Office Head of Trade & Deputy Head of Office Thomas Jürgensen
  • Australian Office Economic and Policy Section Deputy Director Marcus Wu
  • New Zealand Commerce and Industry Office Economic Affairs Section Head Wilson Chau
  • Canadian Trade Office in Taipei Trade and Investment Director Duane Robson
  • British Office Economic and Prosperity Section Head Michael Watters
  • AIT Consular Officer Elizabeth Evans

Venue (Free Access): Room 701 E

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Networking Break

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

David Tessmann-Keys

President of DDI

Topic: Leadership in the Digital Era

Venue: Room 701 H

André Vermeulen

CEO, Neuro-Link

Topic: Neuro-Agility–A New Paradigm for Safeguarding Learning Organizations

Venue: Room 701 G

James Liu

Chairman of PHEW Inc

Topic: Insurance Agent 4.0 in the FinTech era

Venue: Room 701 F

Moderator:

Kung Ming-Hsin, Minister without Portfolio

VIP Panelists: 

  • Ministry of Science and Technology Deputy Minister Hsu Yu-Chin
  • National Development Council Deputy Minister Kao Shien-Quey
  • Industrial Development Bureau Director General Leu Jang-Hwa
  • Small and Medium Enterprise Administration Director General Ho Ching-Tsang

Venue (Free Access): Room 701 E

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm

Networking Break

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

Panarat Intachai

(OPI) Coach Development Manager, Siam City Cement Public Company Limited

Topic: Operational Performance Improvement (OPI) Coach Capability Development

Venue: Room 701 H

Josh Davies

Chief Executive Officer, The Center for Work Ethic Development

Topic: The Future Isn’t High Tech, It’s High Touch!

Venue: Room 701 G

Bai-Chuan Yang

Chief Ethics Officer & Chief Human Resource Officer, Sinyi Realty Group

Topic: From End to Beginning in Management Practice–On Establishment of Business Ethic Centric Culture of a Company

Venue: Room 701 F

Exhibitor Session (Free Access):

CPC Corporation Taiwan

Cheng-Kui Huang
Professor, National Chung Cheng University

Topic: Future Talent Enterprises Based on AI Development Trends

Shu-Yi Chang
Associate Chair, CPC Corporation Taiwan

Topic: The Role and Mission of HR in the Era of Science and Technology

Venue: Room 701 E

Wednesday, November 6th

Expo Hours: 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Chan Lee & Sung Kyung Cho

Chan Lee:
Professor of Vocational Education and Workforce Development (VEWD) · Director of Career Development Center, Seoul National University

Sung Kyung Cho:
CEO of JUVIS Group

Topic: Talent Transformation for Digital Technology: Best Practice of Artificial Intelligence at Workplace

Venue: Room 701 H

Derek Wu

Executive Vice President – Global Human Resources, Lee Kum Kee International Holdings Limited

Topic: Leveraging Unique Corporate Culture to Elevate Onboarding Experience

Venue: Room 701 G

Amy Cheng

Head of HR, Microsoft Taiwan

Topic: Culture Change in Digital Transformation – How to Enable and Empower our People

Venue: Room 701 F

Medical Education Session (Free Access):

Tsuen-Chiuan Tsai (Charity)

Co-Founder, Landseed Asia Meducation Company

Topic: Precision Learning in Medical Education: Virtual Patient in Training for Clinical Reasoning

Venue: Room 701 E

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Networking Break

10:15 am – 11:15 am

Gertrude I Hewapathirana

Associate Professor of Management, Gulf University for Science and Technology

Topic: Talent Development Challenges for the Digital-First Future: Boundary-less Career Perspectives

Venue: Room 701 H

Fabian Padilla Crisol

Chief Digital Officer & General Manager for SAP SuccessFactors in Greater China, SAP

Topic: Talent Management Is Changing Under Experience Era

Venue: Room 701 G

Wally Su

Founder, Over-Paradigm Technology Inc. · ATD Senior Facilitator for Greater China

Topic: Training Program Design Tools: Methods and Processes of the “begin with the end in mind” Concept

Venue: Room 701 F

Exhibitor Session (Free Access):

Vine Management Consulting

Bruce Lin
Vice President / Senior Lecturer at Vine Management Consulting  · Consulting CEO, TRANSRAY

Roger Wu
Consultant Training Director / Senior Lecturer at Vine Management Consulting

Topic: Cross-generational Leadership – The Key of Communication and Accountability Attitude at the Workplace

Venue: Room 701 E

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Networking Break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Christoph Grau

Chief Operation Officer, Nikkei FT Learning Ltd

Topic: Bringing Micro Learning and Active Learning to life – A case study from Excedo

Venue: Room 701 H

Pradeep Pant

Managing Director and Head of Digital Banking, Taipei Fubon Commercial Bank

Topic: Talent Transformation is a Must for a Digital Future

Venue: Room 701 G

Chia-Shen Chen

Adjunct Professor, National Taiwan University

Topic: The Beginning of Individual Business Transformation: HR Challenges in the Internet Age

Venue: Room 701 F

Exhibitor Session (Free Access):

Lawrence Huang

Senior Director, Wiedu Corporation

Topic: The Strategy and Talent Demands for Digital Transformation in Enterprises

Venue (Free Access): Room 701 E

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Lunch Break

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Moderator:

Huo-tsan James Chang, Chair professor, Graduate Institute of Human Resource Management NCUE

VIP Panelists: 

 · May Shen, CEO at BNP Paribas Cardif TCB Life Insurance

 · Joyce Chen, Executive VP & CHRO at Fubon Financial Holding

 · Pamela Tsai, SVP, Head of HR and Administration at Nomura Asset Management 

Venue: Room 701 H G F

Education Session (Free Access):

LUMA Education

Riikka Lahtinen
Director of Tampere LUMATE centre · University Lecturer at Tampere University

Eeva Makela
Coordinator at Tampere University

Topic: LUMA – Enhancing STEAM Education in Finland

Venue: Room 701 E

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Networking Break

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Melissa Daimler

Principal, Daimler Partners · Former Head of Talent at Adobe, Twitter and WeWork

Topic: Designing Organizational Cultures as Learning Systems: How Individuals, Teams, and Organizations Learn Together

Venue: Room 701 H G F

Exhibitor Session (Free Access):

Learning Digital

Perry Chyau
CEO, Knovia Group

Topic: How Can HR Help Enterprises Face New Opportunities for Digital Transformation

Venue: Room 701 E

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Closing Ceremony